Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

The Owner pays the utmost attention to the protection and protection of the personal data of its users: the processing is based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 and European Regulation 2016/679 ( below GDPR 2016/679).

This page describes how to manage the site www.liquidweb.it owned by Liquidweb Srl, as Data Controller (subsequently appointed as “Owner”), in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it and is valid as an Information pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy has been updated to 08/05/2019.

The possible entry into force of new sector regulations, as well as the constant examination and updating of the general conditions of use of the website, could lead to the need to change this document. It is therefore possible that this Privacy Policy will change over time and we therefore invite each user to periodically consult this page. It is understood from now on that any change in the privacy information provided during the collection of personal data will be communicated to each interested party by the data controller in the latter’s identified modalities.

 

Data Controller and DPO

  • The Data Controller is Liquidweb Srl with registered office at  Via Cesare Maccari, 53100, Siena (SI).
  • The DPO (Data Protection Officer) of Liquidweb Srl can be contacted at the address privacy@liquidweb.com 

 

What personal data do we collect?

 

Personal data provided by you

We receive and store personal data of people like you who come into contact with us, for example by making a request through our “Contact us” section, or by sending an email to the address info@liquidweb.it or an application to the email address  job@liquidweb.it in the “Careers” section.

These data allow us to satisfy your needs in case of request for information and allow us to evaluate your application in case you are interested in working with us. 

You can choose not to provide any data, but in this case you may not receive the information you need or it will not be possible for us to consider your application for any job positions. 

We also inform you that, in the case of sending job applications, you must consent to the processing of your particular data.

In any case, your data will be processed with technical and organizational security measures by Liquidweb Srl personnel specifically appointed and trained, in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation.

 

Personal data automatically collected 

For the correct functioning of the site are used computer systems which, for their normal functioning, automatically acquire certain information, directly connected to the use of computer protocols.

Such information may include, by way of example: the IP address, the type of browser used, the ISP, the operating system, the domain name and website addresses from which access or exit was made, information on the pages visited within the site, access time, stay on a single page, internal route analysis, etc. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, to check its correct functioning, and are stored for the time strictly necessary for the technical purposes for which they are acquired.

For details regarding the use of the cookies, we invite you to read the “Cookie Policy” published on our website.

 

How much do we store your personal information?

We keep your contact details for the time strictly necessary to answer you and, if you give us your consent, which you can easily revoke when you wish, we will keep your data for promotional purposes for a maximum of 2 years.

We keep your personal data and your curriculum vitae for the period necessary to carry out the assessments regarding the recruitment needs of the staff and in any case for no more than 2 years from the date of receipt of the data.

 

Are your personal data transmitted to third parties?

Your data may be transmitted only to the Public Authorities, in the case of alleged illegal activities or specific and motivated requests, and to the professionals / collaborators carefully chosen by us, who have committed themselves to precise obligations of confidentiality, and who will process your data following our precise indications.

 

What are the rights relating to your personal data?

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask Liquidweb Srl:

  • Access: you can ask for confirmation that your data is being processed or not, as well as more clarifications about the information in this statement.
  • Correction: you can ask to rectify or supplement the data you provided, if inaccurate.
  • Cancellation: you can request that your data be deleted, if they are no longer necessary for our purposes, in the event of revocation of your consent or your opposition to processing, in the event of unlawful processing, or if there is a legal obligation to cancel or refer to subjects under sixteen years old.
  • Limitation: you can request that your data be processed only for the purpose of storage, with the exclusion of other treatments, for the period necessary to correct your data, in the event of unlawful processing for which you oppose the cancellation, if you have to exercise your rights in court and the data we store may be useful to you and, finally, in case of opposition to the processing and a verification is in progress on the prevalence of our legitimate reasons with respect to yours.
  • Opposition: you can object at any time to the processing of your data, unless there are our legitimate reasons to proceed with the processing that prevail over yours, for example for the exercise or our defense in court.
  • Portability: you can request to receive your data, or have it transmitted to another owner indicated by you, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device.

 

Furthermore, we inform you that you have the right to make a complaint to the Control Authority, which in Italy is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data – www.garanteprivacy.it – Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 – 00186 ROME – Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785 – Telephone: (+39) 06.696771 – Email: garante@gpdp.it – Certified mail: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it 

At any time, you can ask Liquidweb Srl to exercise your previous rights by contacting the email address: privacy@liquidweb.com